BRUSH DC MOTORS

Portescap's small brush DC motors are ideal for your portable and small devices. Our continuous innovation in coreless motor technology enables us to offer:
  • Frame sizes from 8 to 35 mm
  • Speeds from 5,000 to 14,000 rpm
  • Continuous motor torque - 0.36 to 160 mNm
  • Coreless rotor design
  • Low rotor inertia
  • REE coil
  • High power to weight ratio
  • Sleeve and ball bearing versions
  • High motion efficiency, that allows you to build a more compact, precise and energy-efficient solution

SMALL DC MOTOR

A brushed DC motor from Portescap is ideal for portable and small devices. Brush DC motor technology offers the distinct advantages of low friction, low starting voltages, absence of iron losses, high efficiency, good thermal dissipation and linear torque-speed function. These ultra-compact small DC motors are designed to deliver superb speed-to-torque performance with lower joule heating. We also offer a variety of gearheads and encoders. Portescap small DC motors can deliver a torque range from 0.36 mNm up to 160 mNm continuously and from 2.5 mNm up to 1,487 mNm in intermittent operation. In addition, Portescap proudly offers our special line of high power density DC motors, the Athlonix series! Our brushed DC motors are designed for quick and easy modification, so you can get exactly what you need with the pricing and delivery you expect from an off-the shelf solution. We can customize standard brush motor features to meet specific application requests, including performance specifications, mounting configuration, thermal and ambient condition requirements, and other operational needs.

ModelMotor Diameter (mm)No-Load Speed (rpm)No-Load Current, Typical (mA)Output Power (W)Stall Torque at Nominal Voltage (mNm)Continuous Torque, Max (mNm)Torque Constant (mNm/A)SpecificationCAD3D CAD
08GS6181100060.50.640.665.1
10NS61 Athlonix1010700110.70.760.97.7
12G88 Athlonix129900162.76.83.58.6
12GS88 Athlonix129000141.21.781.516.1
13N88131415025.62.68.23.315.9
16C18161620074.80.81.31.128.3
16G881611025454.6165.837.2
16N78 Athlonix169270905.413.66.927.7
16S78 Athlonix1710865251.74.32.66.4
16DCP Athlonix – Graphite16918477.21.33.852.4227.94
16DCP Athlonix – Precious Metal16968419.41.44.062.6427.94
16DCT Athlonix – Graphite1610427150.3416.495.0654.26
16DCT Athlonix – Precious metal161007928.64.317.145.4554.26
17DCT Athlonix – Graphite17965392.64.616.165.8955.88
17DCT Athlonix – Precious Metal17980024.74.816.436.1555.88
17N78178900163.612.55.725.5
17S781712430251.85.92.89.1
22DCP Athlonix – Graphite2210889132.64.317.656.2341.01
22DCP Athlonix – Precious Metal221104958.94.518.346.541.01
22DCT Athlonix – Graphite22853887.3975.7312.7570.27
22DCT Athlonix – Precious metal22856942.79.679.5613.2970.27
22N78 Athlonix22907528136615.772
22S2822960062.56.34.128.4
22S782285504.55.5228.926.7
23GST2R822390109018872225
24DCT Athlonix – Graphite24781090.3968.9414.659.86
24DCT Athlonix – Precious Metal24783744.19.471.5514.9659.86
25GST2R822511450110262063342
25GT2R822510000140373154741.1
26N58266660316.229.617.933.5
28DT12287100210271264137.7
28L282855902210502167.8
28LT122878606520652440.7
30GT2R82308600180828479238.7
35GLT2R823574901201501487160157
35NT2R32355020180351515651.6
35NT2R8235693514110782811499

Get A Quote